Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Version valid from 15 July 2021

Welcome to the European Association of Lawyers’ privacy notice. European Association of Lawyers (further: ‘AEA-EAL’ or ‘Association’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, including Members’ Directory (regardless of where you visit it from), our Facebook, when you participate in our events (regardless of their forms) and when you send us your data using any means of communication (for example email, phone, fax) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We may use the “Zoom” tool, or any other similar IT solution, to hold online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars. “Zoom” is a service provided by Zoom Video Communications, Inc., a company based in the USA. Other similar IT solutions may be provided by companies with seats in or outside the European Union. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how AEA-EAL collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including Members’ extranet, on Facebook and by our Statutory bodies and staff during organization of events, webinars, meetings and other legitimate activities.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you (for example when you register for the AEA-EAL conference or webinar) so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
AEA-EAL is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: European Association of Lawyers (AEA-EAL)
Name or of data privacy manager: Sabine Perquy-Forke
Email address: sabine.perquy@vlv-law.be
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

  • EN: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be
  • FR: https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be
  • NL: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be
  • DE: https://www.datenschutzbehorde.be

further: DPA. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version is valid from 15 July, 2021. regarding earlier cases please contact us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from
which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been
removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we
have grouped together follows:
● Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar
identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
● Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone
numbers.
● Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
● Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details
of products and services you have purchased from us.
● Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type
and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions,
operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access
this website.
● Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you,
your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
● Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and
services.
● Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving
marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for
any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered
personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For
example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a
specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your
personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as
personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details
about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation,
political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and
biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with
you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the
contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide you with goods
or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we
will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
● Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling
in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes
personal data you provide when you:
● apply for our services, for example registration for our events (on site and
online, submitting data to Members’ Directory, etc.);
● request marketing to be sent to you;
● complete our questionnaires;
● make a payment through our website; or
● give us your feedback.
● Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may
automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and
patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar
technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites
employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
● Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you
from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
● Technical Data from the following parties:
● analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
● advertising networks such as Google based outside the EU; and
● search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
● Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment
and delivery services such as PayPal based outside the EU.
● Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Google
based outside the EU.
● Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies
House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use
your personal data in the following circumstances:
● Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered
into with you.
● Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your
interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
● Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other
than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or
text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting
us.
Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your
personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what
our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on
the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details
about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more
than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including
basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new
member or participant of our
event(s)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your
order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees
and charges
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate
interests (to recover debts due to us)
(b) Collect and recover money
owed to us
(e) Marketing and
Communications
To manage our relationship
with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about
changes to our terms or
privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a
review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and
Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal
obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate
interests (to keep our records updated
and to study how customers use our
products/services)
To enable you to partake in a
prize draw, competition or
complete a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and
Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate
interests (to study how customers use
our products/services, to develop them
and grow our activities)
To administer and protect our
association and this website
(including troubleshooting,
data analysis, testing, system
maintenance, support,
reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate
interests (for running our association,
provision of administration and IT
services, network security, to prevent
fraud and in the context of a
reorganization or group restructuring
exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal
obligation
To deliver relevant website
content and advertisements
to you and measure or
understand the effectiveness
of the advertising we serve to
you
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and
Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to study how customers use our
products/services, to develop them, to
grow our activities and to inform our
marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to
improve our website,
activities, marketing, member
relationships and experiences
(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to define types of members for our
activities, to keep our website updated
and relevant, to develop the AEA-EAL
and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and
recommendations to you
about our activities that may
be of interest to you
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to develop our activities and enhance
the AEA-EAL)
Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what
we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide
which activities may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from
us or participated in our event(s) and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that
marketing.
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by
contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will
not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a participation in our activities.
Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites
set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this
website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the
cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we
reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible
with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the
new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your
personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis
which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your
knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted
by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set
out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
● External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
● Third parties to whom we may choose to transfer or merge the AEA-EAL. If a change
happens to us, then the new entity may use your personal data in the same way as set
out in this privacy notice. However please note that any substantial changes related to
the functioning of the AEA-EAL require the consent of our members gathered as the
AEA-EAL General Assembly.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in
accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your
personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for
specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so
their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of
protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is
implemented:
● We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to
provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European
Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the
protection of personal data in non-EU countries: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/lawtopic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-datanon-eu-countries_en
● Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by
the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in
Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the
transfer of personal data to third countries: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/lawtopic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personaldata-third-countries_en
● Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part
of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal
data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European
Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/dataprotection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when
transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being
accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition,
we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third
parties who have a legally justified need to know. They will only process your personal data
on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place
procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any
applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

– How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider
the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from
unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your
personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the
applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data:
see Request erasure below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymize
your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical
purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your
personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us.
You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that
we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any
incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify
the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove
personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the
right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised
your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information
unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for
specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or
those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you
want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights
and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data
for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling
legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend
the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish
the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase
it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to
establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but
we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you,
or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used,
machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which
you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a
contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal
data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you
withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain
products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw
your consent.
No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other
rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded,
repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these
circumstances.
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and
ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is
a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no
right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to
your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us
longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of
requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of the AEA-EAL in conducting and managing it to
enable us to give you the best membership service and the best and most secure experience.
We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and
negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.
We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the
impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by
law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against
any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the
performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before
entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is
necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
THIRD PARTIES
External Third Parties
● Ministry of Finances, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint
controllers based in Belgium who require reporting of processing activities in certain
circumstances.
● Service providers including Google Analytics acting as processors based in the USA who
use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer
relationships and experiences.
● Online payment service providers including PayPal acting as processors based in the
USA which facilitate payment transactions.

Funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe
Logo AEA EAL
Logo Armenian Bar Association

This website has been produced as part of a project co-funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe.
The views expressed herein can in no way be taken to reflect the official opinion of either party.

© AEA-EAL. All rights reserved. Webdesign: OlimpWeb.